KCA National Award Winners

 

 

Which National Award Winners would you like to look at?

 


National Federation of
High School Associations
Kansas Hall of Fame Inductees

 

 


National Federation State High School Association Award Winners

2011-12
Jeff Hulse (Olathe East) - Softball- NFCA National Coach of the Year
Bill Johnson (Norton) - Wrestling - NFCA Natonal Coach of the Year
Alan Schuckman (Bishop Carroll) - 11 Man Football - NFCA Midwest Sectional Coach of the Year
Joe Huppe (Bishop Miege) - Soccer - NFCA Midwest Sectional Coach of the Year
Michael Pope (Wichita North) - Boys Cross Country - NFCA Midwest Sectional Coach of the Year
Simon Norman (The Independent School) - Boys Tennisl - NFCA Midwest Sectional Coach of the Year
Randy Hall (Sabetha) - Boys Golf - NFCA Midwest Sectional Coach of the Year
Greg Smarsh (Andale) - Boys Track and Field - NFCA Midwest Sectional Coach of the Year
Doug Stewart (Burlington) - Girls Basketball - NFCA Midwest Sectional Coach of the Year
Arvel McElroy (Blue Valley Southwest) - Girls Swimming and Diving - NFCA Midwest Sectional Coach of the Year
Klaus Kreutzer (Topeka Hayden) - Girls Soccer- NFCA Midwest Sectional Coach of the Year
Gwen Wedd (Lawrence) - Girls Spirit - NFCA Midwest Sectional Coach of the Year
Justin Wrigley (Bishop Carroll) - Girls Cross Country - NFCA Midwest Sectional Coach of the Year
Kellee Roberts (Augusta) - Bowling - NFCA Midwest Sectional Coach of the Year
Tom Campa (Eisenhawer) - Baseball - NFCA State Coach Award Winner
Joe Hutchinson (Wichita East) - Boys Swimming/Diving - NFCA State Coach Award Winner
Chris Bellar (Conway Springs) - Girls Tennis - NFCA State Coach Award Winner
Randy Leroux (Cheney) - Girls Golf - NFCA State Coach Award Winner
Eric Rockers (Garden Plain) - Girls Track and Field - NFCA State Coach Award Winner
 
2010-11
Ted Zuzzio (Baldwin) - Girls Track and Field- NFCA National Coach of the Year
Rocky Helm (Maize) - Baseball - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year

Daniel Parra (Sumner Academy) - Boys Basketball - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Fred McClain (Madison) - Football - 8 Man - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Gary Griffin (Louisburg) - Football - 11 Man - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year

Kevin Reed (Wichita Collegiate) - Boys Golf - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Dave Youker (Olathe East) - Boys Swimming and Diving - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Ryan Cornelsen (Hays) - Boys Track and Field - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Travis Keal (Mill Valley) - Wrestling - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Jon Holliday (Holton) - Girls Basketball - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Ran Nielsen (Cross Country) - Girls Cross Country - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year

Brian Mitchell (Riverton) - Softball - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Derek Berg (Blue Valley North) - Girls Swimming and Diving - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Brian Aufdengarten (Wellington) - Girls Tennis - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
 
2009-10
Steve Ingram (Olathe South) - Girls Basketball - NFCA National Coach of the Year
JoAnne Thaw (Newton) - Girls Gymnastics - NFCA National Coach of the Year
Mike Smith (Paola) - Boys Track and Field - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Lewis Wiebe (Berean Academy) - Boys Basketball - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Dennis Charbonneau (Emporia) - Wrestling - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Vance VanPelt II (Hutchinson) - Boys Tennis - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year

Mary Pat Weese (Salina South) - Volleyball - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Mark Mahoney (Olathe Northwest) - Softball - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Alan Shepherd (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) - Girls Soccer - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Garry Sigle (Riley County) - Girls Cross Country - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year

2008-09
Michael Watt (SM Colgan) - Baseball - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Kim Lohse (Hanover) - Boys Basketball - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Barry Mellen (Southwestern Heights) - Girls Basketball - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Randall Zimmerman (Junction City) - 11 Man Football - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Jeff Hulse (Olathe East) - Softballl - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Mary Kessinger-Wassom (Marysville) - Girls Tennis - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Connie Livengood (Goodland) - Girls Golf - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
 
2007-08
Janice Baker (Shawnee Mission NW) - Gymnasitcs - NFCA National Gymnastics Coach of the Year
Mike Naster (Shawnee Mission South) - Boys Track and Field - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Angie Bittner (Silver Lake) - Volleyball - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Corey Isbell (Concordia) - Girls Track and Field- NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year

2006-07

Van Rose (Shawnee Mission NW) - Boys Cross Country - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Tony Bozarth (Olathe East) - Girls Cross Country - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Simon Norman (Wichita Independent) - Girls Tennis - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Matthew Eshelbrenner (Bishop Miege) - Bowling - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Kit Harris (Baldwin) - Wrestling - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Daryl Hoelting (Salina Sacred Heart) - Softball - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
2005-06
Steve Bushnell (Topeka Seaman) - Baseball - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Bekcy Carlson (Iola) - Girls Basketball - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Ken Russell (Abilene) - Boys Cross Country - NFCA National Coach of the Year
Doug Snyder (Andover Central) - Boys Golf - NFCA National Coach of the Year
JoAnne Thaw (Newton) - Girls Gymnastics - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Frenando Zuna (Blue Valley North) - Girls Tennis - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Scott Stidham (Lawrence) - Boys Track and Field - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year


2004-05
Dave Hawley (Wichita Collegiate) - Girls Tennis - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Gwen Pike (Shawnee Mission Miege) - Volleyball - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Charlie Pierce (Hutchinson) - Boys Golf - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Tyler Nelson (Clay Center Community) - Girls Cross Country - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Tamra Strano (Leavenworth) - Girls Track and Field - NFCA National Coach of the Year

2003-04
Dennis Boldt (Hillsboro) - NFCA National Boys Track and Field coach of the Year
Doug Gayer (McPherson) - Boys Tennis - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Angie Bittner (Silver Lake) - Volleyball - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Jim Lovullo (Salina Central) - Girls Tennis - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Rick Hetzel (St. Thomas Aquinas) - Girls Basketball - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Mike Spielman (Baldwin) - Girls Cross Country - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Tim Swartzendruber (Kingman) - Boys Basketball - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year
Craig Ewing (St. Thomas Aquinas) - Boys Soccer - NFCA Section 5 Coach of the Year

2000-01
Larry Gabel (St. Francis) - NFCA Midwest Regional Coach of the Year - Wrestling
Mary Kessinger-Wassen (Marysville) - NFCA Midwest Regional Coach of the Year - Girls Tennis

 
1999-00
Craig Ewing (St. Thomas Aquinas) - NFCA Coach of the Year - Soccer
Ginny Honomichl (Baldwin)- NFCA Midwest Region Coach of the Year - Girls Tennis
Doug Stewart (Burlington) - NFCA Midwest Region Coach of the Year - Girls Basketball
Bob Kuhn (Hays) - NFCA Midwest Region Coach of the Year - Wrestling
Ron Garvin (Lawrence) - NFCA Midwest Region Coach of the Year - Junior High Coach
Daryl Hoelting (Salina South) - NFCA Midwest Region Coach of the Year - Softball
Kim Tennal (Centralia) - Women's Sports Foundation Coach of the Year - Volleyball
 
1998-99
Bill Scott (Trego) - NFICA Section 5 National Boys' Golf Coach of the Year
Bill Scott (Trego) - NFCA Midwest Region Coach of the Year - Boys Golf
Keith Riley (Hill City) - NFCA Midwest Region Coach of the Year - Boys Basketball
Frank Leo (Hays) - NFCA Midwest Region Coach of the Year - Baseball
Mike Wallace (Olathe East) - NFCA Midwest Region Coach of the Year - Boys Track and Field
Rex Wilson (Marion) - NFCA Midwest Region Coach of the Year - Boys Cross Country
Gene Wier (Olathe North) - NFCA Midwest Region Coach of the Year - 11 Man Football
Bob Krug (Gardent City) - NFCA Midwest Region Coach of the Year - Boys Tennis
Wayne Jackson (Ark City) - NFCA Midwest Region Coach of the Year - Wrestling
Mike Weatherman (Sylvan Grove) - NFCA Midwest Region Coach of the Year - 8 Man Football
Bruce Swart (Wichita East) - NFCA Midwest Region Coach of the Year - Boys Swimming and Diving
Scott Shaefer (McPherson) - NFCA Midwest Region Coach of the Year - Girls Basketball
Garry Sigle (Riley County) - NFCA Midwest Region Coach of the Year - Girls Track and Field
Ron Koppenhaver (El Dorado) - NFCA Midwest Region Coach of the Year - Girls Cross Country
Keno Rodriguez (Blue Valley) - NFCA Midwest Region Coach of the Year - Girls Gymnastics
Jane Cowan (St. Thomas Aquinas) - NFCA Midwest Region Coach of the Year - Girls Golf
Dennis Gumm (Derby) - NFCA Midwest Region Coach of the Year - Girls Swimming and Diving
 
1997-98
Don Swisher - Boys NFCA Award Winner
Pat Grzenda - Boys NFCA Award Winner
 
1996-97
Gary Cornelson - Boys NFCA Award Winner
Joan Wells - Girls NFCA Award Winner
 
1995-96
Gary Cornelson - Girls NFCA Award Winner
Kaye Pearce - NFCA Contributor
 
1993-94
Dick Purdy - NFCA Award Winner
 
1992-93
Nelson Hartman - NFCA Contributor
 
1991-92
Cramer Products Inc - NFCA Contributor
Larry Becraft - Region 5 Coach of the Year
 
1990-91
Paul Dennis - NFCA Award Winner
 
1989-90
Ginny Honomichl (Baldwin) - NFHS Citation Award
 
1988-89
Ginny Honomichl (Baldwin) - NFCA President
 
1987-88
Leslie Davis - NFCA Award Winner
Kenneth Mahoney - NFCA Contributor
 
1986-87
Willie Nicklin - NFCA Award Winner
 
1985-86
Joan Wells - NFCA Award Winner
 
1982-83
Ed Buller - NFCA Award Winner

National Federation of High School Associations Kansas Hall of Fame Inductees

Coach Category
2007 - Joan Wells - Lawrence High School - Volleyball
1982 - Walt Shublom - Wyandotte High School - Basketball

Athlete Category
1993 - Nolan Cromwell - Ransom - Football
1989 - Ralph Miller - Chanute - Football, Basketball, Track
1989 - Lynette Woodard - Wichita North - Basketball
1983 - Jim Ryan - Wichita East - Track

Administrators Category
2003 - Susan True - Topeka - NFHS
1998 - Nelson Hartman - Topeka - KSHSAA
1993 - Brice Durbin - Topeka - KSHSAA/NFHS

National Federation of High School Associations Citation Awards

Coach Category
1990 - Ginny Honomichl - Baldwin High School

 

National High School Athletic Coaches Association

Hall of Fame Inductees
2013
Larry Harding - Louisburg
Ted Zuzzio - Baldwin

2012
Shannon Shartz - Great Bend
Gary Melcher - Riley County

2011
Randy Sawyer
Roger Barta

2010
Bill Wilson - Manhattan
Steve Curran - Girard

2009
Becky Carlson - Iola
Fred Cottrell - Conway Springs

2008
Jim Krob - Hays
Ginny Honomichl - Baldwin

2007
Jack Bowman - Great Bend

2006
J.C. Riekenberg - Dodge City
Gwen Pike - Bishop Miege/Shawnee Mission

2005
Joe Schrag - Topeka
Joan Wells - Lawrence

2004
Gary Cornelsen - Liberal
James Baker - Buhler

National High School Athletic Coaches Association Distinguished
Service Award - Kansas

Distinguished Service Award
Charlie Myers
"Chief" Price
Bill Wilson
Ginny Honomichl